Baku 2017 interviews para-judo athlete Ilham Zakiyev [VIDEO]
27 March 2017 [12:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s para-judo athlete Ilham Zakiyev was interviewed by the official website of Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Game.
Zakiyev is 6 times European Champion and 2 times World Champion.
He won gold medal at the Athens and Beijing 2008 Paralympics and bronze medal at London 2012 Paralympics. He is a gold medalist of Baku 2015 European Games.
Ilham Zakiyev received honored master of sports title in 2009. He was awarded with Honour order in 2008. In 2015 after the European Games President awarded him with the second Honour order. He is the only athlete that has Honor order in Azerbaijan.
In 2012, he was awarded with Progress medal. Besides that Ilham has received Golden Chenar award of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Ilham Zakiyev is one of the Athlete Ambassadors of Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games.
Don’t miss the inspirational video-interview with Ilham Zakiyev.
Athletes from Islamic countries around the world will be representing their nations over 10 days of competition across 20 different sports which include 23 disciplines (Athletics and Para Athletics, Aquatics – Diving, Aquatics – Swimming, Aquatics – Water Polo, Basketball 3x3, Football, Gymnastics – Artistic, Gymnastics – Rhythmic, Wushu, Table Tennis, Handball, Judo and Blind Judo, Wrestling – Greco, Wrestling – Freestyle, Shooting, Tennis, Volleyball, Boxing, Zurkhaneh, Karate, Taekwondo and Weightlifting) in 16 modern competition venues in Baku.