Baku 2017 organizes diplomatic briefing on Games
09 March 2017 [17:56] - TODAY.AZ
Baku 2017 Games Operating Committee, in cooperation with the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, organized a diplomatic briefing in Boulevard Hotel for the heads of more than 100 diplomatic missions from 60 countries accredited in Azerbaijan.
During the briefing the diplomatic missions were updated on accreditation and security procedure regulations of Baku 2017 Games.  Moreover,the diplomats were informed about schedule of further sporting events which will take place in the country.
Head of the protocol department of the Baku 2017 Games Operating Committee Paul Foster welcomed the briefing participants and gave brief information about the level of preparation for 4th Islamic Solidarity Games to be held in Baku on May 12-22 of this year.
‘We are confident that Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games will create great interest in the international arena.  Your endeavors and significant support are highly appreciated to promote Baku 2017 Games.  That’s why we attach great importance to informing you about Baku 2017’s latest news,” Paul Foster emphasized.
Head of the International Relations Department of the Azerbaijani National Olympic Committee, Konul Nurullayeva highlighting National Olympic Committee’s role in Baku 2017, stated that each athlete coming to our country will demonstrate fair play, support and respect to each other.
"I believe that we as a family will support all the teams and cheer them to win lots of medals and awards,” she added.
The Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games is an exciting multi-sport event uniting the Islamic world, which will take place from 12 – 22 May 2017.
Athletes from Islamic countries around the world will be representing their nations over 10 days of competition across 20 different sports which include 23 disciplines (Athletics and Para Athletics, Aquatics – Diving, Aquatics – Swimming, Aquatics – Water Polo, Basketball 3x3, Football, Gymnastics – Artistic, Gymnastics – Rhythmic, Wushu, Table Tennis, Handball, Judo and Blind Judo, Wrestling – Greco, Wrestling – Freestyle, Shooting, Tennis, Volleyball, Boxing, Zurkhaneh, Karate, Taekwondo and Weightlifting) in 16 modern competition venues in Baku.
Azerbaijan’s capital city Baku was awarded the Games at the General Assembly of the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation (ISSF) in Jeddah in July 2013.
The Organizing Committee was set up by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.  According to this decree, the leadership of the Organising Committee has been assigned to Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, the first Vice President of Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijan Islamic Solidarity Games Operations Committee (AISGOC) will organize and run the Games in cooperation with the ISSF.
Microplus became the Games Official Partner by signing an agreement as a provider of services on data processing and timing. According to this agreement, Microplus Company will provide all necessary equipment for giving official results of competitions, timing information, scores on all 20 sports and 23 disciplines represented at Baku-2017 Islamic Solidarity Games. signed a contract on the provision of on-line tickets sale service to become Games Official Supporter.
BP by becoming Baku 2017 Games' Official Oil and Gas Partner supports sport development in Azerbaijan.
Fresco supermarkets chain owned by Azeri Retail LLC is Baku 2017 Games Official Supporter. As per this contract they will be Games Official Retail Provider.
Milla has become an Official Supporter of the Games and will help AISGOC by providing dairy products, running concessions and having ice-cream vans at a range of venues.
For media accreditation of 4th Islamic Solidarity Games, please visit the following link: