02 March 2017 [16:33] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani national futsal team will face Bosnia and Herzegovina, Albania and Hungary in Group 2 of the EURO 2018 main round.
The group matches will be held in Baku in April.The main round group winners advance to join Slovenia in the final tournament.
The seven runners-up plus the best third-placed side will enter the play-offs on 10–13 and 24–27 September,2017, Azertac reported..
The winners of the four two-legged ties will complete the 12-team line-up for the finals.
Azerbaijan's first appearance at big level came during the 2010 UEFA Futsal Championship. They finished second after Portugal in their group, and only then after conceding a late equalizer against the 2007 semi-finalists.
Despite fourth place, Azerbaijan's finals run was the best showing by debutants since the inaugural UEFA European Futsal Championship 1996 tournament. Azerbaijan's Biro Jade won Golden Boot award as join top scorer with five goals.
National team also qualified for the FIFA Futsal World Cup in 2016, but they have participated in the last four editions of the European Championship.