FIG Technical Committee talks preparation for World Cup in Baku
17 February 2017 [11:39] - TODAY.AZ
The organizers have done a great job to prepare the FIG World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics and Tumbling in Baku, Nikolai Makarov, first vice-president of the FIG Trampoline Technical Committee, told Trend on February 16.
Makarov reviewed the preparation of the National Gymnastics Arena for the competitions.
"A great job was carried out professionally and thoroughly in the arena,” he said. “These will be the first competitions to be held upon the new rules. The referees must see the gymnastics equipment and indicate horizontal movements, which is important for us.”
“I saw all the work conducted in the gymnastics hall, took a picture and sent it to the president of the technical committee with the comment that it is necessary to install trampolines in such a way everywhere,” he added.
“Everything is great - perfect trampolines, beautiful gymnastics mat. The organizers have thoroughly thought the way of presenting the competitions to spectators in the best way.”
He added that the new rules of trampoline competitions are very objective.
After the competition, it will be clear whether it is necessary to improve something in the organization of the European Trampoline Championship, to be held in Baku in 2018, according to him.
"This start is very interesting as it allows athletes getting prepared by 2019 – the time when Azerbaijan will once again host the World Cup, which will give licenses for the Olympics. This is why it is important for athletes to arrive two years in advance, to see how they prepare for the competition," Makarov said.
He noted that more countries could participate in the Baku World Cup.
The new Olympic cycle’s first World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics and Tumbling will take place in the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku on February 18-19. Eighty-five trampoline and tumbling gymnasts from 15 countries will test their strength on the basis of the new Code of Points coming into force in 2017.
The qualifications to take place on the first day of the competitions will be followed by finals the next day.
At these events, Azerbaijan will be represented by Ilya Grishunin, Oleg Piunov, Ruslan Aghamirov, Sviatlana Makshtarova and Veronika Zemlianaia in the trampoline individual and synchro pairs programs, as well as by Mikhail Malkin on the tumbling track.