Hungarian delegation head: Excellent conditions at National Gymnastics Arena [PHOTO]
08 December 2016 [12:00] - TODAY.AZ
Head of Technical Committee on Rhythmic Gymnastics of Hungarian Gymnastics Federation, Erika Deutsch-Lazsanyi, in her interview with Trend, expressed gratitude to Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) for excellent conditions created for athletes.
Deutsch-Lazsanyi said that the Hungarian delegation of 17 athletes and three coaches are in Baku for several days for training gatherings.
“We have been to Baku for several times, but for the first time came here for training gatherings,” she noted. “We are just happy to be here and train in such a hall.”
Deutsch-Lazsanyi recalled that the European Championship on Rhythmic Gymnastics will be held in Hungary in 2017.
“Therefore, the next year is very important for us. Seventeen gymnasts, young and talented, who have come here, are preparing for the next year in order to adequately perform at the European Championship,” she noted.
These gatherings are very important for the athletes, she said.
“We chose Azerbaijan because all the conditions at the National Gymnastics Arena are excellent,” she added.
Deutsch-Lazsanyi added that Hungary plans to take part in the World Cup on Rhythmic Gymnastics in Baku in April 2017.
“Baku Gymnastics Arena is of particular importance for our girls, because here our gymnast Alexandra Kis, with clubs, reached the final of the European Championship 2014,” she added.