Gymnastics coach: Training conditions in Baku fantastic
30 November 2016 [14:25] - TODAY.AZ
The training conditions created in Baku for gymnasts are the best in the world, Australian coach Delia Halmu told Trend Nov. 30.
The gymnasts have been provided here with absolutely everything they need, she said.
“It is amazing. The conditions are absolutely fantastic. I have been in so many places, I am in sports for so many years, and I have never seen anything like that before,” added Halmu.
The Australian coach said together with her gymnasts she is planning to come to the FIG World Cup series in Rhythmic Gymnastics to be held in Baku April 28-30, 2017.
Halmu said she hasn’t had any shange so far to tour Baku.
“We are going to have a city tour on Sunday. So far, we have come from the airport to the gym, to the center,” she said, adding that Baku looks amazing.
“Everything is nice and very amazing. People are very nice,” she added.
The Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) will organize seven international gymnastics events in Baku in the first five months of 2017.
FIG World Cup series, AGF Trophy competitions in three gymnastics disciplines (Trampoline Gymnastics – February 18-19, Artistic Gymnastics – March 16-19 and Rhythmic Gymnastics – April 28-30) are among such events.