25 November 2016 [15:10] - TODAY.AZ
The opening ceremony of the 36th Congress of the International Canoe Federation (ICF) was held in Baku on November 25.
Azerbaijan's Youth and Sport Minister Azad Rahimov, addressing the ceremony greeted over 200 representatives from 89 countries.
He noted that the development of sport is among priorities of the state policy of Azerbaijan.
"Azerbaijan successfully conducted important sporting events. Our country hosted the first European Games "Baku-2015" at the highest level. Competitions in kayak and canoe, which were attended by over 350 athletes, aroused great interest," he said.
Rahimov further added that next year Azerbaijan will host the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games
"All this is a positive indicator of care to the development of sport in Azerbaijan. Our athletes were successful in competitions in kayak and canoe at the Summer Olympic Games in Rio both among women and men. They won silver and bronze," said the minister.
Rahimov expressed his gratitude for the trust by management of the ICF to Azerbaijan for holding the 36th Congress in Baku and wished success to the Congress.
Speaking at the event ICF President Jose Perurena Lopez, said that the congress also includes election of the president and vice presidents of the International Canoe Federation, as well as chairpersons responsible for canoe sprint, canoe slalom and canoe-marathon.
Moreover, the member federations will also review a report on the implementation of the ICF`s 2016-2020 development program, and consider proposals of the Board of Directors, Executive Committee and the national federations.