Nizami Ganjavi Int’l Center meets with IEA’s Birol
16 June 2024 [14:12] - TODAY.AZ
The members of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center have met with Executive Director of the International Energy Agency Fatih Birol, Azernews reports.
“Today our Members former Foreign Minister of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zlatko Lagumdžija and former President of Slovenia Borut Pahor as well as Secretary General of NGIC Rovshan Muradov met with IEA Executive Director Fatih Birol and discussed pathway to COP29 UNGA high level week, and the XII Global Baku Forum,” the NGIC said.
In November this year, Azerbaijan will host the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29). This was decided at the plenary meeting of COP28 held in Dubai on December 11 last year. Within two weeks, Baku, having become the center of the world, will host about 70,000–80,000 foreign guests.
The UN Framework Convention on Climate Change is an agreement signed at the Earth Summit in Rio de Janeiro in June 1992 to prevent dangerous human interference in the climate system. The acronym COP (Conference of Parties) stands for Conference of Parties, which is the highest legislative body overseeing the implementation of the Framework Convention on Climate Change. A total of 198 countries are parties to the convention. Unless the parties decide otherwise, COP is held annually. The first COP event was held in March 1995 in Germany's Berlin, and its secretariat is based in Bonn.