Bill on entrepreneurship recommended for consideration at Azerbaijani Parliament's plenary session
29 September 2022 [17:42] - TODAY.AZ
A new bill on entrepreneurship has been recommended for consideration at the plenary session of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Trend reports.
The draft law "On the development of micro-, small and medium-sized enterprises" was submitted for discussion at today's meeting of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship.
In accordance with paragraph 10 of Part I of Article 94 of the Constitution of Azerbaijan, the Law regulates relations in the development of micro, small and medium-sized enterprises, as well as determines ways of promoting state support for micro, small and medium-sized businesses.
The bill containing five chapters and 15 articles defines the conditions and forms of support, the procedures of its provision and evaluation, support types for micro-, small and medium-sized enterprises and responsibility for violating the corresponding law.