Azerbaijan organizes next air show on second day of TEKNOFEST festival in Baku
27 May 2022 [13:20] - TODAY.AZ
Next air show has been organized as part of the second day of TEKNOFEST International Aviation, Space and Technology Festival in Azerbaijan’s Baku, Trend reports.
Fighters and helicopters of Azerbaijani and Turkish Air Forces performed aerobatics in the sky over the Azerbaijani capital.
TEKNOFEST International Aviation, Space and Technology Festival is being held in Azerbaijan from May 26 through May 29.
TEKNOFEST in Baku is held by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of Azerbaijan. At the same time, the TEKNOFEST production office operates in Baku. The full staff of the office consists of Azerbaijani specialists.
The event has been held annually since 2018, with the joint organization of the Turkish Technology Team Foundation, which is managed by the Turkish Ministry of Industry and Technology and the technical director of Baykar Makina, in partnership with more than 60 Turkish state institutions, universities and private companies.
The goal is to popularize such areas as aviation, space industry and digital economy, to encourage entrepreneurship in these areas, to identify the knowledge and skills of young engineers through competitions organized within the framework of the festival, as well as to present national technologies to the general public.