There are 300 thousand drug addicts in Azerbaijan
08 October 2005 [12:39] - TODAY.AZ
“The number of drug addicts is increasing in Azerbaijan” - National coordinator of the “Program on Controlling Narcotic Drugs in the South Caucasus (SCAD)” Mazahir Afandiyev told the journalists.
He stated that according to the official information of 1996-97, there were 6-7 thousand of drug addicts.
“They are more than 18 thousand in number. However, we cannot base on this figure. Thus, 300 thousand people are using narcotic drugs in different forms the republic today. 65% of the drug addicts are youths.30-35% of them are students of High Schools”.
M.Afandiyev also pointed out an interesting fact. Thus, narcomafia is producing new kinds of narcotic drugs as the struggle against drug abuse is intensified: ”Young people have preferred pills to heroine and marihuana recently. These pills are spread in the black market of Azerbaijan”.
M.Afandiyev said that, the law enforcement bodies were disclosing narcotic drugs in grams in 1997-98. Achievements have been made in this field.1.588 drug crimes were registered in 2005. 486 drug crimes were related to the illicit trafficking of drugs, 927 about keeping of illicit drug and 88 were related to the planting of them.
More than 12 kg narcotic drugs were removed from the illicit trafficking. 12 kg were heroine, 27 kg opium and 139 kg were marihuana.