Azerbaijan takes 101–st place in human development index
09 September 2005 [08:14] - TODAY.AZ
?zerbaijan is among the countries with the average development according to the annual report of the UNO Development Program (UNDP) on human development.
Thus, by this item Azerbaijan takes the 101-st place.
The benchmark for the UNO experts analysis in this nomination was the indices of the nation’s state of health, the lifespan, the social protectability, the GDP index per capita, educational and cultural level, criminality and the ecological situation.
It should be noted, all CIS countries found themselves in this category of countries. By the human development index Russia took the 62-nd place, Belarus- 67-th, Ukraine- 78-th, Kazakhstan-80-th, Armenia-83-d, Turkmenistan – 97-th, Georgia-100-th, Kirgizistan- 109-th, Uzbekistan- 111-th, Moldova- 115-th, Tadjikistan- 122-nd from the 177 countries investigated.
The highest points by the parameters specified received Norway, Iceland, Australia, Luxemburg and Canada. The United State of America and Japan lost two items as compared to the previous year and take respectively 10-th and 11-th places. All Baltic countries were in the list of the countries with the high level of development: Estonia - 38, Lithuania -39, Latvia – 48.