Joint memorandum with UNICEF signed
19 August 2005 [08:16] - TODAY.AZ
A joint Memorandum on understanding aimed at implementation of the UN Development Program for 2005-2009 between the government of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan’s office of the United Nations Organization (UNO) was signed on 18 August 2005 between the Ministry of Economic Development and the UN Children’s Fund (UNICEF).
The document was signed by the Minister of Economic Development of Azerbaijan Farhad Aliyev, on behalf of UNICEF – the head of the representative office in Azerbaijan Hanaa Singer.
The major spheres of cooperation to be implemented in the framework of the Memorandum, are the following:
- Development of the Action Plan on the country’s Millenium development goals;
- Implementation of the State program for improvement of the population welfare and development of a new long-term development program;
- Strengthening of the monitoring process of the Millenium development goals at the country’s level
The Memorandum will be carried out within the UNICEF country program covering 2005-2009. The total volume of the UNICEF development program for Azerbaijan for 5 years is 9 million 725,000 USD.