06 July 2020 [13:40] - TODAY.AZ
Some 6,836 citizens were fined during the period of June 2-5 for violating the strict quarantine regime that entered force on June 21, main traffic police department under the Ministry of Interior reported on July 6.
All 6,836 were fined according to Article 211.1 of the Code of Administrative Offences. Of them 5,787 were drivers who failed to follow the quarantine regime requirements and 1,034 were citizens not using facial masks in the public transport. Eight citizens was subjected to administrative liability.
In the meantime, 4,910 cars, which had sought to leave these territories were stopped, and returned back during the reporting period.
Moreover, as part of the measures taken by police officers in the fight against coronavirus, administrative measures have been taken against entities that violate the rules of the special quarantine regime.
Thus, the control activities carried out on July 5 revealed the fact of operation of 11 catering enterprises in the country, which violated the special quarantine regime.
Out of them, 10 owners were fined and one was administratively detained.
Additionally, from today in Baku, police checkpoints are organized at the entrances to shop.
Police officers will preventing customers from entering the shops without a mask, as well as to measure the temperature of customers.
Checks are carried out in all food shops and retail outlets of Baku.
It should be noted that yesterday, 2,294 citizens were fined for violation of the special quarantine regime, out of which 548 for failing to use medical masks, as well as 4 people were subjected for administrative liability.
Earlier, it was reported that 17,134 citizens were fined in the period of June 21- July 1 for violating the quarantine regime, and 635 drivers were fined during June 14-16 lockdown, while 2,524 drivers were fined during June 6-7 lockdown.
It should be noted that, once again, Interior Ministry demand citizens to unconditionally comply by all requirements set by the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers.