ISESCO week started in Baku
27 May 2005 [14:18] - TODAY.AZ
The week of the Islamic ISESCO organization on education, science and culture started in on 26 May in Baku.
The prospects of cooperation development with Azerbaijan in educational, scientific and cultural fields became the main topics of the scientific-practical conference that took place on 26 May at the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan, which opened the ISESCO week, Trend reports.
The Director General of the ISESCO, Abdulaziz bin Osman el Tuveyjray takes part in the conference. Speaking at the conference opening, the Azerbaijan's Education Minister, Misir Mardanov stated, that Azerbaijan attaches important significance to integration of the country's educational system into the world standards. According to him, a number of foreigners, wishing to get education in Azerbaijan grows. Todate their number is about 1000 persons.
The Minister thinks that it shows the high level of the Azerbaijan's educational system. He stated that Azerbaijan is ready to be integrated more in ISESCO. The Minister has also expressed regret on from time to time the world public wants to put "terror" label on Islam, though there is no and cannot be any relation between terror and islam. "Islam is based on peace and stability principles", the Minister said.
The organization's Director General expressed the ISESCO intention to assist to member-states. According to him, ISESCO is reday to support in development and integration of the Azerbaijan's educational system according the international standards.
Within the ISESCO week scientific-practical seminars, meetings of the ISESCO General Director in higher educational instiutions, where the Arab language and literature are taught will be held.