The World Azerbaijanis Congress launched its work in Stockholm
21 May 2005 [09:44] - TODAY.AZ
The VIII World Azerbaijanis Congress (WAC) started its work in the capital of Sweden Stockholm today.
According to the information of the associate of APA participating in the congress, after the chairman of WAC Javad Derakhti opened the congress with the introduction speech and declared the congress open, the anthems of Azerbaijan and Sweden were sounded. Then the member of the administrative staff of WAC Rahim Shahbazi informed the foreign participants and guests about WAC. He expressed his gratitude to the guests joint the congress and informed that organization had been working for 8 years and its representatives had been formed in many countries.
R.Shahbazi noted that the main objective of their propaganda work is to inform the societies of the countries lived there is about Azerbaijan's democratizing, the country's coming nearer to the European norms, occupied 20 % lands of Azerbaijan and the refugees. He also informed that the liberty, political and other rights of 30 million of Turkish people living in Iran were not protected and WAC was struggling for their rights. R.Shahbazi devoted the main part of his speech to the Nagorniy Karbakh conflict and demonstrated the slides about the Khojali tragedy: "These are the obvious examples of the Armenian barbarism and murderousness!" R.Shahbazi also demonstrated the slides of the map where the Azerbaijan's historical territories were reflected. R.Shabazi said that Azerbaijan had used all means for solving this conflict and called the international organizations and civil world to solve the Nagorniy Karbakh conflict. R.Shahbazi said the Azerbaijanis living in Iran were impeded to hold marches to Babek tower, however, he noted that thousand of people from Tabriz, Urmia, Ardabil participated in such actions.
The slides related to these actions were also demonstrated. R.Shahbazi stressed that Azerbaijanis could not study in their native language in that country and the Azerbaijani Turks were subject of discrimination systematically. R.Shabazi informed that the democratic processes went in Azerbaijan, the president Ilham Aliyev held reforms, and WAC propagated the interests of the Azerbaijan state.
Then the chairman of the State Committee on Azerbaijani Citizens Living Abroad Nazim Ibrahimov conveyed the congratulations of the president Ilham Aliyev to the participants of the congress. It is said in the congratulation letter: "Forming of the Azerbaijan Diaspora and the World Azerbaijanis Union is related with the name of Heydar Aliyev. Only Heydar Aliyev gave an order to celebrate 31 December as a World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day, the first congress of The World Azerbaijanis was held and special state organisation working in this field was created". The president informed that the Azerbaijanis living abroad were occupied with the state interests, and action related the Nagorniy Karbakh conflict and the Armenian violence which gave permanent and positive results. However, he also noted that there were a lot of problems in that field and some difficulties occurred in forming the Diaspora still and stressed the importance of eliminating those problems in next years. The president noted that the state would not its assistance on this direction and also expressed his assurance that WAC would continue its efficient activities in developing and strengthening the Diaspora, and protecting the state interests.
We should note that the parliamentarians, the chairman of the State Committee on Azerbaijani Citizens Living Abroad Nazim Ibrahimov, the leader of mass media, the cultural and art workers, and intellectuals participated in the congress of WAC from Azerbaijan.
The representatives of the ruling party of Sweden Social-Democratic Party, Modirat Party, the deputies of the Russian State Duma (parliament), the workers of local mass media also joined the measure. The South Forum will be held in the second part of the day.