Azerbaijan to enhance hospitals with additional equipment if necessary, says minister
25 March 2020 [14:33] - TODAY.AZ
If necessary, hospitals in Azerbaijan will be equipped with additional equipment, until now the situation in Azerbaijan is not at that level, the country's Health Minister Oqtay Shiraliyev said during a TV program, Trend reports.
The minister said all those responsible for state structures and ministries in Azerbaijan are engaged in work related to reducing the spread of coronavirus in the country.
"We have enough people working, all the precaution measures are implemented. We also have several plans, including reserve hospitals. However, we're trying to make sure the situation in Azerbaijan won't reach the level of other countries," he said.
The minister also spoke about the visit of WHO officials to Azerbaijan.
"They came in, saw that we've already organized necessary measures and that the situation in the country isn't that bad," he said.
As a contribution to international efforts to prevent the risk of the spread of coronavirus infection, Azerbaijan's government provided voluntary financial assistance worth $5 million to the COVID-19 Fund as part of the WHO Strategic Preparedness and Response Plan (SPRP). On March 7 World Health Organization officially thanked Azerbaijan for its financial contribution to the global COVID-19 response.