12 May 2019 [13:33] - TODAY.AZ
Heydar Aliyev Center has hosted a concert program titled "With love to Azerbaijan" with participation of famous opera singers Anna Netrebko, Yusif Eyvazov and Elchin Azizov.
First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva attended the event.
The concert was conducted by Fuad Ibrahimov and Murtuza Bulbul. The opera singers were accompanied by Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra named after Uzeyir Hajibayli.
Tenor Yusif Eyvazov is the People’s Artist of Azerbaijan. He is a Grand Prix winner of international competitions, whose name is included in the book "The Best Tenors of the World".
The opera star has made a series of important debuts. The opera singer starred as Canio in La Opera's production of Pagliacci conducted by Placido Domingo, made his first appearances at the Metropolitan Opera and the Vienna State Opera singing Calaf in Turandot, and debuted at both the Paris Opera and the Staatsoper Berlin as Manrico in Il Trovatore.
Yusif Eyvazov performed at the Mariinsky Theater for the first time, in the title role of Otello with Valery Gergiev. His Salzburg Festival debut took place as Des Grieux in Manon Lescaut. On the concert stage he appeared in Parma under the baton of Marco Boemi with a program featuring works by Verdi and Puccini, in concert with Riccardo Muti.
In 2017, he undertook a major concert tour throughout Asia alongside Anna Netrebko.
In February, opera stars Yusif Eyvazov and Anna Netrebko solemnly opened the traditional Vienna Opera Ball. This was Netrebko’s third appearance at the Opera Ball.
Soprano Anna Netrebko is one of the prominent opera singers of Russia in the 21st century. Netrebko was among the Time Magazine’s list of 100 most influential people in 2007. She was awarded with numerous prizes, including the Order of Friendship of Azerbaijan for strengthening cultural cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan.
Her discography includes operas, concert programs, as well as best-selling solo albums and duets with her spouse Yusif Eyvazov.
In July 2017, Anna Netrebko took the lead in the list of Russian top-earning musicians, according to Forbes Magazine.
Elchin Azizov is Azerbaijan’s People’s Artist. He is a soloist of the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia. Together with Netrebko and Eyvazov, he participated in the Half Way Around the World concert.
Born in Baku, Azizov graduated from the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts with the profession of film director.
In August 2005, he enrolled at the Summer Academy of the Mozarteum University (Salzburg, Richard Miller’s class), from 2006-2007, he studied with Alessandro Misciasci. In 2005-2007, he did a special course at the Opera studio attached to the Baku Academy of Music where he studied under the direction of Azad Aliev.
He performed as Escamillo in Carmen, title role in Eugene Onegin, Ibn-Hakia in Iolanta, Doctor Falke in Die Fledermaus  etc.
Azizov is the winner of the 2nd Prize of The International Opera Singers Contest of Galina Vishnevskaya (2008), and the 4th Prize of The International Opera Singers Contest of Bulbul in Baku (2005).