09 October 2018 [15:00] - TODAY.AZ
The third Intellectual Game Championship will be held in country's seventy regions in October-December.
The championship is organized by IRELI Public Union with the assistance of the Azerbaijan Ministry of Youth and Sports, Trend Life reported.
The event is dedicated to the memory of national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev.
The main goal of the project, implemented within the state program "Azerbaijani youth in 2017-2021", is to develop the intellectual movement in the country, assist youth education and reveal talented young people for participation in international games.
The chairman of Ireli Mirgasan Seyidov noted that the state pays special attention and care to young people, all the conditions have been created for the development of the potential and the realization of ideas, creative and intellectual growth.
The qualifying round in two stages will be held in 11 country's regions.
About 1,500 young people will join the intellectual games "X?ms?" (Khamsa), "N?? Harada? N? zaman?" (What? Where? When?), "Axtar-tap" (Search and find), "V?t?ni Tan?" (Know your country)
The finalists will be determined in 11 regional tours in the cities of Baku, Sumgayit, Guba, Terter, Ismayilli, Shamkir, Sheki, Mingachevir, Sabirabad, Lankaran and Nakhchivan. The final will be held in Baku.