16 May 2018 [17:40] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani chefs successfully participated in the third International Culinary Festival Kranjska Gora in Slovenia on May 8-11.
The President of the National Cooking Association, the head of the National Culinary Center, Honored Worker of Culture of Azerbaijan Tahir Amiraslanov told journalists at a press conference with Trend News Agency.
The national team competed under the leadership of the Deputy Director of the National Cooking Center, Jeyran Asgarova.
International Culinary Festival Kranjska Gora is one of the most prestigious competitions in cooking. More than 400 cooks from 15 countries participated at the event.
Azerbaijani culinary experts Seymur Javadov and Nijat Babayev won gold and silver medals in the class of the National Kitchen Championship. In the class "Modern cuisine" Seymour Javadov  grabbed gold, a while Nijat Babayev took silver.
In connection with the fact that Seymur became the owner of two gold medals, he went to the final and took part in the "Black Box" competition, having won the second place and the Cup. Nijat Babayev was awarded the Cup and the diploma as the youngest and creative professional chef.
Along with the championship in Slovenia, Azerbaijani culinary specialists Abdulla Amiraslanov, Ilham Mammadov, Rovshan Ganiyev, led by the chief technologist of the National Culinary Center Gulnar Alasgarova participated in the "Silk Road Cuisine" festival in Zanjan, Iran, early in May. The festival was attended by culinary experts from 10 countries.
At the festival, Azerbaijan's chefs presented various dishes of national cuisine. At the end of the festival, its participants were awarded with diplomas and cups.
Earlier, national chefs successfully performed at the international culinary competitions in Turkey. According to the results, national culinary specialists won one silver and seven gold medals.
National chefs also took part in another culinary contest in Izmir in three categories: "Cuisine - modern", "Flour products" and "Dessert". As a result, national chefs won nine gold and five silver medals.