Azerbaijan simplifying procedure for registration of foreigners
02 December 2017 [12:17] - TODAY.AZ
The procedure for registration of foreigners is being simplified in Azerbaijan, according to the amendments to the country’s Migration Code adopted at a plenary session of the Azerbaijani Parliament on December 1.
The corresponding changes were made to Article 21 of the Migration Code.
According to the amendments, in case if a foreigner or a stateless person resides in another apartment, which belongs to an owner of the apartment, where the foreigner is registered, there is no need to re-register at the place of residence.
It should be noted that according to Azerbaijan’s migration legislation, foreigners or stateless persons, who reside in the country for more than 10 days, must register at the place of residence.
To this end, an owner of the apartment (or other residential area) or management of an institution where a foreigner or a stateless person resides, must submit a residence questionnaire of this person at the place of residence and a copy of his or her ID (other document on crossing the border) within 10 days personally or through an information resource of the relevant executive body, or via e-mail, to the relevant executive authority.