12 June 2017 [16:14] - TODAY.AZ
IDEA Public Union and “Tamiz Shahar” company have organized a coastal clean-up action timed to the World Environment Day this weekend.
World Environment Day (WED) is marked on June 5 yearly, and is the United Nation's principal vehicle for encouraging worldwide awareness and action for the protection of our environment. First held in 1974, it has been a flagship campaign for raising awareness on emerging environmental issues from marine pollution, human overpopulation, and global warming, to sustainable consumption and wildlife crime.
The clean-up action aroused great interest of public.  Many school groups, individuals, embassy representatives and volunteers came out to participate and share their appreciation of Baku’s beautiful coast.
Over 200 eager volunteers turned up to help clean the Novkhani beach, Trend Life reported. Furnished with all the necessary sanitary equipment, the participants of the clean-up action collected the waste on the beach. Afterwards, the waste was delivered to the Binagadi Solid Waste Sorting Plant by special vehicles.
The project aimed at promoting cleanliness in coastal areas, as well as at attracting young people to fight for the protection of the marine environment.
This first cleanup of the year saw an incredible turnout with so many people. The next clean-up event will be held in September.
The IDEA Public Union was launched by Leyla Aliyeva on July 12, 2011 in Baku. The organization aims to promote public awareness on environmental issues and action, collaboration with the youth, promoting the education of environmental problems and finding proper solutions for them.