30 January 2017 [13:39] - TODAY.AZ
The Belarusian State Committee for Science and Technology has drafted a road map on cooperation with the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences (ANAS).
Tofig Babayev, the head of the Regional Information Technologies Academy (RITA) told Trend that the final version of the document, which will cover main directions of cooperation between the sides, will be soon submitted for the consideration of the ANAS.
“The road map covers the issue of using mobile robots in different state departments of the country. The cooperation of the sides in this direction should be decided at the managerial level,” he said.
Babayev mentioned that the issues of cooperation were discussed in a regular meeting of the Science Council on scientific-technical cooperation between Azerbaijan and Belarus in October 2016.
Mobile robots, developed by Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radio-electronics jointly with the Institute of Machine building may be used in the sphere of agriculture for the elimination of the consequences of emergency situations.
The device is able to independently extinguish a forest fire, process agricultural lands, and examine dangerous objects.
In November 2016, Baku hosted the first meeting of the joint working group for cooperation in science and technology between Belarus and Azerbaijan.
The event discussed the development mechanisms and prospects for the bilateral cooperation in the field of innovations and the need to strengthen the collaboration between ANAS and Belarusian research centers. The sides signed a protocol on cooperation in science and technology.