22 December 2016 [17:48] - TODAY.AZ
An event marking the fifth anniversary of the Youth Foundation under the President of Azerbaijan kicked off in Baku on December 22.
Speaking at the event Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov, Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, MPs, heads of youth organizations and representatives of general public praised the role of the Foundation.
Executive Director of the Youth Foundation Farhad Hajiyev, addressing the gathering, hailed the achievements of the youth policy founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully implemented by President Ilham Aliyev.
Hajiyev highlighted the activities of the Foundation, saying the organization made a significant contribution to the implementation of the state youth policy.
Major focus is made on guaranteeing the social protection and employment of young people, stimulating their quest for creativity, educating them in the national spirit, strengthening their military and patriotic upbringing, and promulgating a healthy lifestyle.
The main aim is to motivate young people to take an active part in the socio-political, socio-economic and cultural life of society.
Hajiyev noted that the Foundation has so far received 7,098 projects. 3,341 of which have been supported by the Foundation.
Addressing the event, Hasanov said that the April battles have become an example of patriotism of the Azerbaijani youth.
Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions of Azerbaijan are under the control of the Armenian military and separatists since a war between Armenia and Azerbaijan ended in 1994. Negotiations lasting for over 20 years have brought little progress in resolving the conflict, though a fragile truce has been in place.
One of the most tragic conflicts in the history of the 20th century that affected the destiny of millions again aggravated on April 2 after the Armenian military units in the occupied lands started shelling Azerbaijan’s positions.
He said the main role in formation of the youth policy in Azerbaijan and creation of its fundamental principles was played by the work of Azerbaijan’s national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Hasanov noted that the country has intellectual, competitive and patriotic youth.
“Look at our youth in sports competitions, intellectual games. There are intelligent young diplomats, who speak several foreign languages and work in the country’s diplomatic corps abroad,” said Hasanov. “Look at the intellect of our young people, who work in international organizations, who studied abroad and returned back to the country, who became an example in science and education, who work in the parliament, judicial system and other state structures.”
All central and local bodies of executive power are working with young people in a definite form, noted the presidential aide, adding that the results of Azerbaijan’s youth policy are obvious.
The Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Youth Foundation have a special role in this work, added Hasanov.
“Previously we wanted to win one or two medals in the Olympic competitions, whereas the last time we won 18 medals,” he said, adding that Azerbaijan has a worthy youth in sports, as in all other areas.
“This is the result of the youth policy,” the presidential aide underlined.
Azerbaijan has intellectual and competitive young people, representing the country adequately on international arena, added Hasanov.
In turn, Rahimov said Azerbaijan's youth policy is exemplary, and is recognized as a UN model and other international organizations. During this period, Azerbaijan hosted many international forums and conferences.
From this point of view, according to the Minister, the Youth Foundation plays an important role, implementing flexible, transparent, and exciting projects.
Despite five years is a small period, the Foundation did a great job. "I believe that in the future it will be a close friend of youth, and will support their projects. I congratulate and wish the Foundation every success in its future activity," he said.