01 November 2016 [14:41] - TODAY.AZ
The second Azerbaijan Science Festival opened at Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) on the last day of October, aiming to promote new scientific technologies and innovative achievements in the country.
Organized by ANAS in partnership with the Ministries of Education, and Communications and High Technologies, Baku City Executive Authority, Knowledge Fund under the Azerbaijani President, Science Development Fund under the President, U.S. Embassy and Moscow State University, the festival demonstrated achievements of Azerbaijani scientists.
The festival featured workshops and interactive exhibitions, excursions, competitions, reports on new scientific advances, science shows, and educational films.
Addressing the opening ceremony, president of ANAS, academician Akif Alizade emphasized the importance of the event to the country, noting that it would serve to promoting scientific achievements.
The possibility of Azerbaijani science has increased significantly, Alizade noted, saying that the main problem lies in the training of personnel, which will ensure the use of the logistocs.
"One of the main tasks is use to use modern instruments at a high level. It is necessary to increase efforts to train young scientists and to expand the activities of young personnel in all directions," the president of the academy said.
Speaking about the development of science in Azerbaijan and the challenges ahead, the academician appraised the process of preparing for the festival, and wished the participants success. A broad range of program has been prepared in an effort to increase the interest of young people in science in Azerbaijan.
Education Minister Mikayil Jabbarov said that after gaining independence, the education system began to develop more quickly, adding that the statistics confirms this.
"If in total only 17 universities with 105,100 students operated in the country in 1990, then in 2016 the number of universities reached 51 and the number of students - 160,000 people. The number enrolled in universities in 2016 doubled compared to 1990," the minister said.
The festival, which will run in Nakhchivan, Sumgayit, Ganja and Sheki as well, will end on November 5.
The festival will feature workshops and lectures with the participation of famous scientists and inventors, presented vivid entertainment science shows, open workshops, interactive exhibits, guided tours to science labs, shows and competitions. Participants will learn about the internationally acclaimed achievements and discoveries of Azerbaijani scientists.