21 September 2016 [17:46] - TODAY.AZ
A memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Geology Institute of Azerbaijan and Michigan University, Trend reported.
The researches of both structures will jointly study the geological history of the Greater and Lesser Caucasus and seismic hazards. The memorandum also provides training of young people and sharing of experiences .
The agreement was undersigned by Director of Geology and Geophysics Institute of the National Academy of Sciences Akif Alizade and representative of Michigan University's   project Ryan Lenkton.
The Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences is the main state research organization and the primary body that conducts research and coordinates activities in the fields of science and social sciences in Azerbaijan. It was established on 23 January 1945.
The Academy closely cooperates with different foreign research institutions and organizes international scientific workshops and conferences in Azerbaijan.