Azerbaijan joins int’l tourism exhibition in Paris
18 September 2012 [20:00] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Ministry is taking part in Top Resa 2012 in Paris, France, the ministry told Trend today.
The exhibition is being held on September 18-21. A stand showing Azerbaijan's tourism opportunities will be created in an area of ??71.25 square meters. The special place was given to "Azerbaijan Airlines". Visitors will get promotional brochures in English and French, and other materials.
The Ministry of Culture and Tourism will take part in four international tourism exhibitions by late 2012.
The international exhibition "JATA" will be held in Tokyo on Sept. 20-23, "International Ukraine Travel Market" in Kiev on October 11-13, "WTM" in London on November 5-8, "2nd Tourism Fair of the OIC Member States" in Cairo on December 20-23.
The ministry and local tourism companies for the fourth time have been taking part in the exhibition since 2009. About 1,150 companies from 84 countries attended the exhibition in 2011.