Israel’s deputy foreign minister: Knesset recognition of "Armenian genocide" is impossible
23 May 2011 [15:40] - TODAY.AZ
"Israel is Our Home" faction at the Israeli Knesset (parliament) will make all efforts to prevent recognition of so-called "Armenian genocide". President Shimon Peres supports Foreign Minister Avigdor Lieberman and his fellow party members, who believe that this recognition can threaten the strategic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Israel.
Deputy Foreign Minister Danny Ayalon said the recognition of "Armenian genocide" was impossible: "Knesset will not recognize "Armenian genocide". Those, who intend to reach it, have no any chance. We can not damage our relations with Azerbaijan, our major strategic partner in the Muslim world, because of controversial issues on events of centenary remoteness".
Meretz party, which raises an issue on the recognition of so-called "Armenian genocide" every year, included this issue in Knesset’s agenda again on May 18. The Parliament entrusted this issue to the commission on Education, Culture and Sports. The commission is leaded by member of "Israel is Our Home" faction Alex Miller. Miller’s position to the issue was as follows: “We don’t intend to pass a decision whether the genocide was or not. It will be naivety to think that the Commission on Education, Culture and Sports will be an authority which can solve the issues of centenary remoteness or relations with the Israel’s major strategic partner in the Muslim world".
Leader of the "Israel is Our Home" parliamentary faction Robert Ilatov, who is also the head of Israel-Azerbaijan parliamentary assembly. Former Baku resident Yosef Shagal is one of the prominent figures of this party. He is expected to be appointed as ambassador to Belarus.
"Israel is Our Home" party shows serious resistance to the recognition of the so-called "Armenian genocide" and prevents these attempts. One of the parliamentarians, who wished to remain unnamed, said they will use all political resources to prevent the damage of the relations with Azerbaijan. "We have got enough power for this," he said.
The position of Israeli President Shimon Peres is also unambiguous. He expressed his view on this issue in 2001.
"It is meaningless to say that Armenians underwent genocide like the Jews. Comparison of Armenians with Jews in the genocide issue is inadmissible," he said.