Georgian parliament adopts resolution recognizing genocide of Circassians
21 May 2011 [10:12] - TODAY.AZ
The Georgian parliament adopted a resolution recognizing the genocide of Circassians by the Russian Empire. The parliament has been considering the issue for six months following the Circassian diaspora’s appeal to recognize the genocide of the Circassian people. The scientific community was engaged in the consideration process.
The Parliament drafted a resolution relying on the scientific opinion. The document reads that mass extermination of the Circassians during the Russo-Caucasian War (1763-1864.) and their forced expulsion from their historical homeland is recognized as "an act of genocide" - based on Hague Convention Respecting the Laws and Customs of War on Land dated Oct.18 1907 and the UN Convention on the Prevention and Punishment dated Dec. 9, 1948.
The parliament has also recognized as refugees Circassians, who were forcedly deported from their homeland during the Russo-Caucasian war and in subsequent yearsin accordance with the UN Convention on the Status of Refugees dated July 28, 1951.