Turkish FM: Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement to bring peace to South Caucasus region
25 January 2011 [11:47] - TODAY.AZ
Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement will bring peace and stability to the entire South Caucasus region, Foreign Minister of Turkey, Ahmet Davutoglu, said today, speaking at the PACE winter session.
According to him, for security and normalization of relations in the South Caucasus, it needs to normalize not only Turkish-Armenian, but also Armenian-Azerbaijani relations. According to Davutoglu, if Armenia respect for all values of the CoE, peace will be achieved in this part of Europe.
"I think that in this case, the relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia will fundamentally improve," said Davutoglu.
According to him, Turkey sees its friends in all the surrounding countries, and if Armenia also wants to see only friends around, it must look at Azerbaijan as a friend as well.
"Turkey is ready to openly discuss all issues with its neighbors. The signing of the protocol two years ago to normalize relations with Armenia pursued multiple objectives," said Davutoglu.