Turkish MP on Turkey's stance in case of resumption of war in Nagorno-Karabakh
11 October 2010 [16:27] - TODAY.AZ
"Restoration of the Armenian-Turkish relations in any form will become possible only after progress is achieved in the Karabakh conflict," member of the Great National Assembly of Turkey (Parliament) Irfan Gunduz said.
The Turkish MP was commenting on Turkish media reports saying Switzerland intends to revive the ratification process of Armenia-Turkey protocols.
“There is no reason to return to the issue of normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations yet. In any case, those countries that wish to restore the dialogue between Ankara and Yerevan and Armenia-Turkey border to be opened, must first demonstrate an interest in liberation of  Azerbaijan’s occupied territories,” the MP added.
"It is for this reason that Turkey closed its border with Armenia and this reason has not been eliminated yet,” the parliamentarian noted.
The MP reminded that Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding regions are still under occupation by an aggressor and Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced people are unable to return to their home. He recalled that international organizations have repeatedly condemned Armenian aggression, but Armenia does not give up territorial claims against neighboring states.
"The West is increasingly aware of Yerevan’s destructive policies in South Caucasus region. EU and U.S. have to solve the problem with Armenia, which has become a barrier to laying of new export routes to deliver Caspian energy to Europe," said the Turkish MP.
The MP also said that in the event of a resumption of Karabakh war, Turkey will stand by Azerbaijan, and that no one should have doubts in this regard.
"The Turkish government pursues an open policy based on international law and norms towards South Caucasus. Turkey supports peaceful settlement of the Karabakh problem. Ankara will further conduct a policy aimed at achieving a just peace in the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict," Turkish MP stressed.