TurkPA secretary general to attend international conference on stability in South-East Europe
18 June 2010 [17:55] - TODAY.AZ
Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Turkish-speaking countries (TurkPA) Ramil Hasanov will participate in the international conference “For stability and cooperation in the South-East Europe” to be conducted by the Islamic Conference Youth Forum in Istanbul on June 20-23.
Hasanov will deliver a presentation on “parliamentary democracy in strengthening international law” at the event. The conference will discuss expansion of cooperation, factor of tolerance in resolution of existing conflicts and other issues.
The event will be attended by MPs, politicians, diplomats from Greece, Romania, Bulgaria, Russia, Ukraine, Moldova, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Georgia and other countries as well as member countries of the South-East European Cooperation Process and representatives of international organizations.
The statements and decisions to be adopted by the conference will be discussed at the summit of heads of states and government and foreign ministers from South-East European Cooperation Process member countries.