Armenian parliamentary chairman: No positive trend of economic development
06 April 2010 [11:57] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian economy recorded some positive trends, but their qualitative aspects, unfortunately, have not been visible yet, Artsvik Minasyan, Deputy Chairman of the Armenian parliament's Standing Committee on Financial, Credit and Budgetary Affairs, ARF Dashnaktsutyun member said at a news conference.
According to him, any crisis and recovering process are characterized by GDP, state of the financial system, unemployment level and life standards.
"If in a crisis all four indicators are experiencing a sharp decline, obviously, a positive change of a single indicator, in case of Armenia, GDP, does not mean the crisis has been overcomed," Minasyan said.
In his opinion, a positive trend without qualitative impact, and particularly without positive change in the living standard, is turned to be a fiction.
According to Deputy Finance Minister Vardan Aramyan, Armenia's economy is undergoing post-crisis recovery.
"The country experienced crisis only in 2009, while 2010 and 2011 are periods of economic recovery. So, in 2011 we will reach the level of GDP per capita of 2008," he assured.