Turkish organization to send letter to U.S President on eve of April 24th
05 April 2010 [18:39] - TODAY.AZ
Day of Remembrance for the victims of the so-called "Armenian genocide", the Turkish Group ASIMED will send a letter to U.S. President Barack Obama not to pronounce the "genocide" word.
"In March, the Committee on International Relations of the House of Representatives adopted a resolution recognizing the "Armenian genocide". The decision angered Ankara. In response, Turkish Ambassador Namik Tan was recalled from Washington.
The letter says that so far none of Obama's predecessor uttered the word "genocide", but used the words hinting at it.
"Obama, like other presidents must not utter the word 'genocide' or use the expression, hinting at it," the letter said.
Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan, who will visit Washington April 12-13, said that neither Congress nor the Swedish Parliament, which adopted a similar resolution a week ago, have any historical evidence proving that the events of 1915 were "genocide".
The words of Armenian historian Mateos of Urfa were added at the end of the letter. He wrote that the Turks have never felt hatred towards Armenians and Christians. Two peoples - Armenian and Turkish have always lived in peace.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that Turkey's predecessor - Ottoman empire committed "genocide" against Armenians living in Anatolia in 1915. The Armenians willing the recognition of this fact, by strengthening the propaganda of the so-called "genocide" in the world, achieved its recognition by the parliaments of some countries.