Tbilisi to host NATO-Georgia Inter-Parliamentary Council's first meeting
05 April 2010 [14:40] - TODAY.AZ
Tbilisi will host the first meeting of the Inter-Parliamentary Council of the NATO-Georgia. Inter-Parliamentary delegation of NATO is already in Georgia, the Parliament said.
Members of the Sub-Committee on Democratic Governance of the Committee on the Civil Dimension of Security of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly arrived in Tbilisi.
The first meeting will be April 6 at 11:00 in the conference hall of the Parliament.
On the same day, the delegation will meet with Fisrt Deputy Speaker Mikhail Machavariani, deputy head of the EU mission Lieutenant General Gilles Janvier, Vice Premier, State Minister for European Integration Giorgi Baramidze, Prime Minister Nika Gilauri, State Minister for Reintegration Temur Yakobashvili.
NATO MPs will visit Gori and meet with refugees Apr.7.
Meetings of Georgian Defense Minister Bacho Akhalaya, Deputy Foreign Minister Giga Bokeria, ambassadors of NATO member countries - accredited in Georgia, officer on public diplomacy, Christina Baleisite, representatives of civil society and NGOs, as well as opposition Apr. 8.
The delegation members will leave Georgia Apr. 9.