Head of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration: Azerbaijan will always support Turkey in its struggle against double standards - PHOTOS
02 April 2010 [09:29] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan`s delegation led by chief of the Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev is continuing a visit to Ankara.
Turkish Minister of Foreign Affairs Ahmet Davutoglu hosted an official banquet in honor of the delegation.
Speaking to the event, Davutoglu reaffirmed Turkey`s backing of Azerbaijan`s "just" position.
Mehdiyev, in turn, vowed Azerbaijan "will always support Turkey in its struggle against double standards".
Following the banquet, the Azerbaijani delegation visited a Heydar Aliyev Park and put flowers at a monument to the national leader.
Mehdiyev also met Turkish Premier Recep Tayyip Erdogan. The two praised the bilateral relations, noting reciprocal visits by Azerbaijani and Turkish officials make "huge" contribution to further expanding of cooperation. Mehdiyev and Erdogan exchanged views on international and regional affairs.
The Azerbaijani delegation also met the Turkish Grand National Assembly Speaker Mehmet Ali Sahin. The Turkish Speaker said the two countries` parliaments enjoy "effective" cooperation. "MPs from Azerbaijan and Turkey support national interests of both countries in international events," the speaker said.
Sahin hailed "rapid" progress the government of Azerbaijan obtained in recent years. Mehdiyev said Turkey "plays important role in world and regional politics".
The chief of the Presidential Administration praised the Speaker`s statement that "protocols signed with Armenia will not be ratified until territories of Azerbaijan are liberated."
Azerbaijan`s ambassador to Turkey Zakir Hashimov was present at the meetings.
The delegation left Ankara for Istanbul.