Council of Europe Anti-Racism Commission visits Armenia
01 April 2010 [10:52] - TODAY.AZ
A delegation of the European Commission against Racism and Intolerance (ECRI) visited Armenia from March 23 to 26, 2010.
During its visit, ECRI’s delegation gathered information on implementation of the recommendations it made to the authorities in its 2006 report and discussed new issues that have emerged since.
The delegation held meetings in Yerevan with representatives of all relevant ministries, public officials and human rights NGOs.
It also visited accommodation centers for asylum-seekers and refugees as well as neighborhoods and villages with minority population.
Following this visit, ECRI will adopt a report in which it will make a fresh set of recommendations on measures to be taken by the authorities to address racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia, antisemitism and intolerance in the country.
In its 2006 report ECRI had deplored the lack of comprehensive civil and administrative anti-discrimination legislation.
ECRI had also found that the Yezidi minority continued to face problems.
Moreover, ECRI had recommended changes to the law on alternative service, the CoE communications unit reported.