Parliamentary majority says transfer of Guantanamo prisoners to Georgia is related to Strategic Partnership Treaty
25 March 2010 [10:57] - TODAY.AZ
Georgia's parliamentary majority says the transfer of the three former prisoners of the Guantanamo prison to Georgia is related to the strategic partnership treaty with the US.
According to Davit Darchiashvili, head of the parliamentary committee for European integration, the transfer is of a great political importance, as strategic partnership between the countries is a bilateral process.
Gia Arsenishvili, head of the parliamentary committee of human rights, also emphasizes strategic cooperation with the USA.
As for the fact that the former prisoners won’t be set in prison, Gia Arsenishvili says it is because they had not been convicted.
Opposition Vice Speaker Paata Davitaia can’t see any danger in the transfer either.
Three former prisoners of the Guantanamo prison were transferred to Georgia on March 24.
According to Shota Utiashvili, head of the analytical department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, they won’t be set in prison. They will live freely in the country.
Utiashvili did not identify the former prisoners for the sake their security.
"All I can say is that these people are citizens of the Middle East countries."