Armenian President visited Syria
23 March 2010 [10:58] - TODAY.AZ
On March 22, RA President Serzh Sargsyan, with his wife Rita Sargsyan, arrived for a three-day official visit to Syria at Syrian President Bashar al-Assad’s invitation.
The RA presidential press office informed that the two states’ leaders held a private meeting, which was followed by an enlarged meeting of the official delegations. The Armenian and Syrian leaders pointed out a high-level political dialogue.
Presidents Serzh Sargsyan and Bashar al-Assad discussed the implementation of agreements reached during the Syrian leader’s visit to Yerevan, pointed out the importance of intensifying business contacts, which would enable the two friendly nations to expand bilateral trade and economic cooperation.
Following the negotiations, the Armenian and Syrian Presidents made a statement for the press and answered journalists’ questions. At the Damascus Opera the Armenian President and his wife attended the performance of Aram Khachaturian’s ballet “Spartak”.