Turkish FM informs Parliament over Armenia bills
15 March 2010 [20:00] - TODAY.AZ
Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu informed on Monday the Parliamentary Committee on Foreign Affairs on resolutions about the incidents of 1915, which were brought onto agenda of parliaments of several countries.
Davutoglu said members of the Parliamentary Committee on Foreign Affairs and Turkish-American Friendship Group members had a close cooperation and conducted a good work in regard to developments at the U.S. Congress.
Governments' influence on parliaments should be increased, he said. Relations between parliaments of several countries and members of the Committee on Foreign Affairs should be improved, he said.
Turkish Ambassador in Washington, D.C. Namik Tan and Ambassadress in Stockholm Zergun Koruturk also attended the meeting which was later closed to press.
The U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Foreign Affairs adopted a resolution on Armenian allegations related to the incidents of 1915 in a voting of 23-22 on March 4.
On March 11, Swedish Parliament also approved a similar resolution on 1915 incidents. The resolution was approved with 131 votes against 130.
Turkey and Armenia signed two protocols on October 10, 2009 to normalize relations between the two countries. The protocols envisage the two countries to establish diplomatic ties and open the border that has been close since 1993.
Turkey and Armenia also agreed to take steps to operate a sub-commission on impartial scientific examination of the historical records and archive to define existing problems and formulate recommendations, in which Armenian, Turkish as well as Swiss and other international experts would take part.
However, on January 12, 2010, the Constitutional Court of Armenia declared a decision of constitutional conformity on the protocols. Turkey thought the fifth article of Armenian Constitutional Court's verdict regarding the protocols was against the target and basis of the protocols.
Also, in 2005, Turkey officially proposed to Armenian government the establishment of a joint commission of history composed of historians and other experts from both sides to study together the events of 1915 not only in the archives of Turkey and Armenia but also in the archives of all relevant third countries and to share their findings with the public.