Russian, Turkish officials hold consultations
06 March 2010 [12:50] - TODAY.AZ
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Andrei Denisov held consultations with Turkish First Deputy Foreign Minister Firudin Sinirlioglu. The sides also discussed the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution.
During the consultations, the sides exchanged views on various international and regional issues including the situation in the Caucasus, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution and the situation in Iraq and the Middle East, as well as developments over the Iranian nuclear program.
Based on the Russia-Turkey ministerial consultations, the Denisov-Sinirlioglu talks were held in Moscow March 5, the Russian Foreign Ministry reported.
The parties noted with satisfaction the high level of the Russian -Turkish the source reported.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and 7 surrounding districts. Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - Russia, France, and the U.S. - are currently holding the peace negotiations.
Armenia has not yet implemented the U.N. Security Council's four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh region and the occupied territories.