Georgian opposition holds consultations to reveal joint candidates for self-government elections
24 February 2010 [16:46] - TODAY.AZ
The leader of the Movement for Fair Georgia, Zurab Noghaideli announced after his arrival from Brussels that holding consultations by the opposition parties was necessary to reveal a joint candidate for self-government elections.
Ex-PM said his party would be one of the key participants in these discussions.
In Brussels, Noghaideli held meetings in the European Parliament, where he discussed the ongoing processes prior to the self-government elections in Georgia. He says the negotiations were successful.
Noghaideli plans to attend the meeting of the opposition, which will be held in Tbilisi Chess Palace later today.
Meanwhile, other opposition leaders have failed to agree on the mechanism, by which the joint candidates will be revealed.
Some say primary polls will be most effective way of selecting most popular candidates, while others say social survey would reflect the choice of people most effectively.
Irakli Alasania, ex-ambassador of Georgia to UN, who formed his own party and the alliance with two other opposition parties, refuses to withdraw his candidacy from the post of the Tbilisi mayor.
His ally, Davit Berdzenishvili accuses the leader of "reviving" the issue of primary, which he calls the "trap of Russia."