OSCE Chairperson meet with Georgian opposition leaders
17 February 2010 [17:31] - TODAY.AZ
The OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Kazakh Secretary of State and Foreign Minister Kanat Saudabayev met with the leaders of Georgian opposition parties in Tbilisi today.
The opposition leaders said after the meeting that the OSCE would observe the elections of self-governments in Georgia on May 30, 2010.
Nika Laliashvili of the Christian Democratic Movement said they
discussed the scales of the mission and added that the details of the observer mission of the OSCE for elections would be reported in a week.
"We discussed two issues - security and democracy. We also touched the upcoming elections of self-government and we were told that OSCE would intensify its operation in Georgia," Laliashvili said.
The leader of the Democratic Movement-United Georgia, Nino Burjanadze said she emphasized at the meeting that under the current leadership in Georgia security and democracy was facing permanent threat.
"We emphasized the reality which we have in Georgia. We discussed the issues of security and democracy and stated that these two principles were under permanent threat under the current government of Georgia. All leaders stated that we have no democracy, we just have human rights violated," Burjanadze said.