Georgian journalists seeks political asylum in Switzerland
10 February 2010 [12:23] - TODAY.AZ
Georgian journalist Vakhtang Komakhidze, head of the studio ‘Reporter’, asks the Swiss government for a political asylum.
He has sent a corresponding letter to via the internet.
Komakhidze was threatened via telephone with murder of family members because of his journalistic activities, Komakhidze’s wife Keti Fofkhadze said.
"The threat followed my visit to Tskhinvali along with Paata Zakareishvili and Manana Mebuke, where I got important materials with regard to the August war," Komakhidze says in the letter.
According to him, he was "seen off" at the airport while leaving for Geneva by officers of the Constitutional Security Department including its famous representatives.
"The documentary film, that caused the threats, concerns the issue on Tskhinvali region, and it think it will be very interesting for the Georgian society. I don’t know exactly which information in the film was painful for the government. Maybe it was the information about how the State Minister was negotiating with the Tskhinvali government on evacuation of the grandmother of Alana Gagloeva (employee of the President’s press service) on 6 August, while the population of the town was left alone against the Russian army," Komakhidze says, adding request for a political asylum was the only way to complete work on the film.