Shevardnadze’s memoirs published in Iran
26 January 2010 [10:55] - TODAY.AZ
Memoirs of Eduard Shevardnadze, the ex-Foreign Minister of the USSR and ex-President of Georgia, were released in Tehran. The book entitled "Thoughts about the Past and the Future", published in Persian, with assistance of Foreign Ministry of Iran.
According to Shevardnadze's press service, one of the editors was Jemshid Giunashvili, philology doctor, well-known Georgian scholar, ex-ambassador of Georgia to Iran.
From Georgian to Persian the book was translated by two Iranian specialists of Georgian origin - Ali Reza Aslan and Tarvin Tavzol. They are descendants of Georgians, resettled in Iran in 17th century.
Shevardnadze's book appeared in Georgia in 2006, in Georgian , entitled Thoughts about the Past and the Future [Pikri tsarsulsa da momavalze] , in 2007 was published in Geramny [in German language], but under another title - When the Iron Curtain Fell. Meetings and Reminiscences. Under the same title it appeared in Russia in 2009.