Thirteen Georgian sailors detained in Philippines released
25 January 2010 [20:50] - TODAY.AZ
Thirteen Georgian sailors, detained in the Philippines, have been released, Levan Akhvlediani, said co-founder of the Georgia-Philippines Business and Friendship Association.
According to him, the justice department of the Philippines has taken into account the decision of the Philippines court, which denied the arms contraband accusation against the sailors, and has signed the document on their release.
According to Akhvlediani, the Georgian society should be informed of the special role of the Philippine partners of the Georgia-Philippines Business and Friendship Association in the release of the Georgian sailors.
Levan Akhvlediani hopes since the sailors are released, the technical issues regarding their return to Georgia will be arranged by the Georgian government, namely the Foreign Ministry.
The sailors were detained on Aug. 17. Their ship was said to be carrying smuggled arms.