Armenian expert: 2010 will be a political vacuum year for Armenia
04 January 2010 [12:33] - TODAY.AZ
The last year was marked by two negative developments – two-digit economic slump and Armenia-Turkey Protocols’ signing, director of Armenia-based Polit-Economy research centre Andranik Tevanyan said.
Nonetheless, Tevanyan stated that the only and major positive breakthrough in 2009 was annihilation of “kinship” ideology by Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan.
Forecasting the coming year developments, he maintained that if Armenian authorities split the differences in Karabakh issue, the power change in the republic is inevitable.
“But if Armenian side has a courage of convictions in the matter, political processes will shift to 2012 – parliamentary elections’ year. In terms of economic climate, no changes are expected, having the global crisis going on in 2010,” the political analyst emphasized.
The situation with Armenia-Turkey relations will also remain unchanged, Tevanyan added.
He said next year the Protocols will not be ratified, and the border will not open.
“Despite the current international pressure, the situation here will remain unchanged,” the expert underlined, adding that 2010 will be a year of vacuum for Armenia.