Former Yerevan mayor: Armenia saw no progress last year
04 January 2010 [11:38] - TODAY.AZ
No progress was recorded in 2009, nor can any progress be expected in 2010, Vahagn Khachatryan, former Mayor of Yerevan and member of the opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) said.
“In 2009, the government proved unable to oppose the crisis, and the anti-crisis measures did not produce any results nor could they. Unfortunately, the authorities did not make a step to put an end to monopolies, which are destroying the economy and preventing economic growth,” Khachatryan said.
"The gravest problem is that it is not the crisis, but the defective economic structure, that caused the huge economic downturn"
"A rise of almost 30 percent in the poverty level was first registered in 2009. One more negative factor is that the government did not create any basis for development, whereas this work is normally done during crises. The government proved unable also to meet the challenges, which will have their impact on the economy in 2010 and following years," Khachatryan said.
Making forecasts for 2010, he stressed that it will be a difficult year.
“Serious social problems will arise, especially if we consider the rise in the gas and electricity prices from April 1, 2010. The government does not plan any measure to cope with the consequences. I am sure that both political and economic monopolies will continue prospering. Hardly any economic sectors are capable of ensuring economic development in the country. Construction and money transfers ensured development in the previous years, but neither is available now,” Khachatryan noted.