Border between South Ossetia, Abkhazia and Georgia will be secured by using advanced equipment
25 November 2009 [14:58] - TODAY.AZ
Russian border guards are going to ensure safety on the border of South Ossetia, Abkhazia and Georgia by using advanced equipment: modern ships, border-guard cutters and other technical means.
This was stated today by Chairman of Coordination Service of the Border Troops Commanders Council of CIS General-Colonel Alexander Manilov, RIA Novosti reports.
"Today we are using most modern technical means, such as ships, cutters, radar optical and thermal image engineering; all these means will provide the safety of Abkhazia and South Ossetia in the context of the signed bi-lateral agreements", - he is cited by RIA Novosti.
"Everything required to perform the signed agreements is going to be realized; the border will be safely guarded in this location", - the general said.
Let us remind you that this summer, Frontier Service of Federal Security Service of RF completed the installation of its border protection locations in South Ossetia and Abkhazia by their full manning; as soon as it was done, Russian border guards proceeded with comprehensive border protection in the region.