Tourist flow to Uzbekistan doubles, and growing
06 November 2018 [16:00] - TODAY.AZ
In January-September 2018, Uzbekistan was visited by 3.9 million tourists, which is twice more compared to the same period last year (1.9 million), Uzbek media reported citing Deputy Prime Minister Aziz Abdukhakimov.
At the same time, he noted that these results could and should be better.
Abdukhakimov reminded that President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has set four areas of attention in tourism.
First, it is necessary to accelerate construction of modern and branded hotels, budget accommodation facilities, such as hostels, family guest houses, as well as to introduce mechanisms for renting apartments.
Second, it is necessary to develop unified, safe and innovative transport logistics to increase and diversify tourist flows, taking into account internal and external complementary modes of transport.
Third, it is necessary to increase efficiency of subjects of cultural heritage, museums, theaters, art galleries, by creating an effective system of information and reference support for tourists, by introduction of smart tourism technologies, installation of a system of turnstiles and video surveillance.
Fourth, to increase monetization of tourism, primarily through building flexible pricing policies in air travel, accommodation services, catering for tourists, cultural and entertainment events and production of souvenirs.